KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Civilian on civilian violence

Spanish translation: violencia entre civiles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civilian on civilian violence
Spanish translation:violencia entre civiles
Entered by: David Russi

05:13 Jan 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Civilian on civilian violence
Most troublesome mandated activities for “neutral” force:
Humanitarian operations
Safe areas
Civilian on civilian violence
“The Responsibility to Protect”
Note: all factions read mandate!
an
violencia entre civiles
Explanation:
Una posibilidad

Santa Sede - [ Translate this page ]
... Por ello, piden: el respeto de la vida humana, don de Dios; el fin de la violencia
entre civiles pero también por parte del Ejército y de la Policía; el ...
www.zenit.org/spanish/archivo/0107/ZS010711.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

human rights watch | informe anual 2001 (eventos de 2000) ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Federal. En Chiapas, continuó la violencia entre civiles partidarios
del Gobierno y verdaderos o presuntos opositores al PRI. El ...
www.hrw.org/spanish/inf_anual/2001/mexico.html - 35k - Jan 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Serbia y Montenegro - Historia - [ Translate this page ]
... embajada china en Belgrado. La violencia entre civiles serbios y kosovares
creció desde el comienzo de los bombardeos. A principios de ...
www.guiadelmundo.org.uy/cd/countries/yug/History.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Revista ARTES - [ Translate this page ]
... El periodista y cineasta Michael Moore atribuye buena parte de la violencia entre
civiles estadounidenses a la paranoia fomentada la televisión, en especial ...
www.dlh.lahora.com.ec/paginas/artesanteriores/ 28030123/cultura6.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2violencia entre civiles
David Russi
5actos de violencia de civiles contra civiles
Pablo Grosschmid
5Civiles y violencia civil
Alejandro Umerez
5 -1Mistake in the text
xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mistake in the text


Explanation:
It does not make sense. Should read "civilian violence"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amy Williams: Sorry Alex, but the text does make sense - Kudoz rules 3.4
1 day 6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civilian on civilian violence
violencia entre civiles


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

Santa Sede - [ Translate this page ]
... Por ello, piden: el respeto de la vida humana, don de Dios; el fin de la violencia
entre civiles pero también por parte del Ejército y de la Policía; el ...
www.zenit.org/spanish/archivo/0107/ZS010711.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

human rights watch | informe anual 2001 (eventos de 2000) ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Federal. En Chiapas, continuó la violencia entre civiles partidarios
del Gobierno y verdaderos o presuntos opositores al PRI. El ...
www.hrw.org/spanish/inf_anual/2001/mexico.html - 35k - Jan 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Serbia y Montenegro - Historia - [ Translate this page ]
... embajada china en Belgrado. La violencia entre civiles serbios y kosovares
creció desde el comienzo de los bombardeos. A principios de ...
www.guiadelmundo.org.uy/cd/countries/yug/History.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Revista ARTES - [ Translate this page ]
... El periodista y cineasta Michael Moore atribuye buena parte de la violencia entre
civiles estadounidenses a la paranoia fomentada la televisión, en especial ...
www.dlh.lahora.com.ec/paginas/artesanteriores/ 28030123/cultura6.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
51 mins

agree  rdom
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civiles y violencia civil


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civilian on civilian violence
actos de violencia de civiles contra civiles


Explanation:
así lo entiendo
violencia civil sería entre civiles, pero recíproca
aquí se trata de actos contra civiles indefensos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 26 mins (2004-01-29 15:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se usa para diverenciarlo de
militares contra civiles, y
civiles contra militares


Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62