stress finder and loadicator

Spanish translation: detector de estrés y loadicator

English term or phrase:stress finder and loadicator
Spanish translation:detector de estrés y loadicator
Entered by: Blanca Patricia Pando Leyva

18:51 Jul 5, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Safety equipment
English term or phrase: stress finder and loadicator
It is a list of Safety equipment in a ship.
Blanca Patricia Pando Leyva
Mexico
detector de estrés y loadicator
Explanation:
* Apparently "Loadicator" is the name of a software for ships.
In the following address the "Loadicator: Voyagemanager" software for cargo ships can be downloaded
https://www.sailors-club.net/maritime-files/file/2025-loadic...

*A Google search for "is +"loadicator" a registered trademark?" returned this hit for "Lodicator" (not "loadicator")LODICATOR Trademark - Registration Number 0613125 - Serial ...
https://trademarks.justia.com/716/77/lodicator-71677281.html

LODICATOR is a trademark of AKTIEBOLAGT GOTAVERKEN. Filed in November 26 (1954), ... Registration Number. 0613125 ... Pseudo Mark. LOADICATOR ...
There is a record with the United States Patent Office, USPTO
http://tsdr.uspto.gov/documentviewer?caseId=sn71677281&docId...

Another search returned information for "Zebec Loadmaster", where a similar application with a different name is described as "a ship’s ‘Loadicator’ ":
"LOADMASTER" is an application designed to function as a ship’s ‘Loadicator’ for planning the loading sequence, calculation of intact &damage stability and longitudinal strength of any type of ship.

http://www.zebecmarine.com/zebec-loadmaster.asp
Some translators would add "controlador de carga"after the name ("detector de estrés y loadicator (controlador de carga)", but if the readers are familiar with he software, an explanation is not needed. Obviously the source text does not provide an explanation.

Selected response from:

Maria Diehn
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4detector de estrés y loadicator
Maria Diehn
4instrumento de carga
Margit Schlosser


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loadicator
instrumento de carga


Explanation:
con una búsqueda en google:)


    Reference: http://marinegyaan.com/what-is-meaning-of-loadicator-or-load...
    Reference: http://estabilidaddelbuque2.blogspot.com/2011/12/cargamento-...
Margit Schlosser
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tjanks for the input


3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detector de estrés y loadicator


Explanation:
* Apparently "Loadicator" is the name of a software for ships.
In the following address the "Loadicator: Voyagemanager" software for cargo ships can be downloaded
https://www.sailors-club.net/maritime-files/file/2025-loadic...

*A Google search for "is +"loadicator" a registered trademark?" returned this hit for "Lodicator" (not "loadicator")LODICATOR Trademark - Registration Number 0613125 - Serial ...
https://trademarks.justia.com/716/77/lodicator-71677281.html

LODICATOR is a trademark of AKTIEBOLAGT GOTAVERKEN. Filed in November 26 (1954), ... Registration Number. 0613125 ... Pseudo Mark. LOADICATOR ...
There is a record with the United States Patent Office, USPTO
http://tsdr.uspto.gov/documentviewer?caseId=sn71677281&docId...

Another search returned information for "Zebec Loadmaster", where a similar application with a different name is described as "a ship’s ‘Loadicator’ ":
"LOADMASTER" is an application designed to function as a ship’s ‘Loadicator’ for planning the loading sequence, calculation of intact &damage stability and longitudinal strength of any type of ship.

http://www.zebecmarine.com/zebec-loadmaster.asp
Some translators would add "controlador de carga"after the name ("detector de estrés y loadicator (controlador de carga)", but if the readers are familiar with he software, an explanation is not needed. Obviously the source text does not provide an explanation.




    https://trademarks.justia.com/716/77/lodicator-71677281.html
Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much