KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

sea-kayaking expedition

Spanish translation: expedicción en kayak de mar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sea_kayaking expedition
Spanish translation:expedicción en kayak de mar
Entered by: Jorge Salgado Carballo

21:53 Mar 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: sea-kayaking expedition
...conduct a sea-kayaking expedition to Cuba...
Jorge Salgado Carballo
expedición en kayak de mar
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias a todos/as.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5expedición en kayak de mar
Henry Hinds
5 +1...dirigir una expedición en kayak a Cuba..Ignacio Uranga


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expedición en kayak de mar


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
gracias a todos/as.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pablosan
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Marianela Melleda
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Marianela.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cris.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...dirigir una expedición en kayak a Cuba..


Explanation:
No hay otra manera de ir en kayak a Cuba que por mar. Salud.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: Hay kayaks de mar, de río, de lago, aunque estoy de acuerdo en que se puede omitir y la frase queda más natural.
47 mins