KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

portage

Spanish translation: llevar a hombro un kayak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portage
Spanish translation:llevar a hombro un kayak
Entered by: Jorge Salgado Carballo

16:08 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: portage
Portage y "escape" routes...cual es la diferencia?
We have identified several"escape" routes, which can be used if...atajo, puede ser?
Portage possibilities. ...several routes for portage. Most of this are very short...rutas de emergencia o alternativas? puede ser?
Gracias.
Jorge Salgado Carballo
llevar a hombro/un sendero por cual se lleve (¿las canoas?)
Explanation:
llevar a hombro/un sendero por cual se lleve (¿las canoas?)

Un término que aprendí en los "Boy Scouts", pero hay confirmación de sobra en el URL más abajo
[n] The act (or place) of carrying boats and cargo overland from one navigable stream or lake to another.
www.museum.state.il.us/muslink/nat_amer/post/htmls/gloss.ht...
O puede ser:
"a trail for carrying boats. Often measured in rods which equal 16.5 feet. "
www.tc.umn.edu/~puk/mn/glossary.html

Selected response from:

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Grading comment
Esta es la que más se ajusta al texto a traducir.
Gracias a tod@s.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ruta de portero/escape
SMLS
5llevar a hombro/un sendero por cual se lleve (¿las canoas?)
Gerard Michael Burns
4de acarreoxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruta de portero/escape


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de acarreo


Explanation:
de introducción de carga en le buque, de escape es de abandono del buque por emergencia u otra razón

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llevar a hombro/un sendero por cual se lleve (¿las canoas?)


Explanation:
llevar a hombro/un sendero por cual se lleve (¿las canoas?)

Un término que aprendí en los "Boy Scouts", pero hay confirmación de sobra en el URL más abajo
[n] The act (or place) of carrying boats and cargo overland from one navigable stream or lake to another.
www.museum.state.il.us/muslink/nat_amer/post/htmls/gloss.ht...
O puede ser:
"a trail for carrying boats. Often measured in rods which equal 16.5 feet. "
www.tc.umn.edu/~puk/mn/glossary.html




    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=de...
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Esta es la que más se ajusta al texto a traducir.
Gracias a tod@s.