KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

puerto activo de aguas profundas

Spanish translation: active deepwater port


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: puerto activo de aguas profundas
Spanish translation:active deepwater port
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:24 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: puerto activo de aguas profundas
"...., a poco más de 16 km del activo puerto de aguas profundas de Punta Quilla, se encuentra Santa Cruz"....
Es una guia turistica
DanielaRLo
active deepwater port
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bustling deep-water port
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5crowded profund / deep waters port / harbour
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5active deepwater port
Henry Hinds
4busy deep-water harbour
GoodWords
4bustling deep-water harbourxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
active deepwater port


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
busy deep-water harbour


Explanation:
activo = busy
de aguas profundas = deep-water
puerto = harbour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-08 03:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Santa Cruz is just over 16 km from the busy deep-water port/harbour of Punta Quilla.\"


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=har...
    Reference: http://www.puertosdeargentina.com.ar/Atlantico/inpunta_quill...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bustling deep-water port


Explanation:
My suggestion. Good luck!

City of Corner Brook - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... centre of Western Newfoundland, our communications, service and transportation infrastructure
is well established including a bustling deep-water port and easy ...
www.cornerbrook.com/business/busmain.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] M42854 (Page 1)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... clinical qualification. Burnie is a bustling deep-water port city with
a strong industrial heritage and a population of 18,000. Its ...
www.racs.edu.au/wedo/rural_surgeons/tas02.pdf - Páginas similares

The beautiful Old Barn - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... working port of Fowey is a few minutes drive or a two mile walk along the “Old
Saints Way.” Fowey is an ancient and bustling deep water port, its narrow ...
www.bedbreakfastcornwall.com/members/ penquite_barn/penquite.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Accommodation in Cornwall - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The picturesque working port of Fowey is on the “Old Saints Way.” Fowey is an
ancient and bustling deep water port, its narrow entrance guarded by the two ...
www.bedbreakfastcornwall.com/members/ anlynton/anlynton.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 04:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miami Hotels. Reserve Discount Hotels in Miami FL Usa and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Miami, Howard Johnson Hotel Port Of Miami Great Rate 1100 Biscayne Blvd.i-95 Exit
5, Miami Located on Biscayne Boulevard overlooking the bustling Port of Miami. ...
www.1800usahotels.com/cheap hotels/ hotellist.html?city=Miami - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Economist.com - Cities Guide - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Spaniards, Italians and Germans came to work in the bustling port, settling
into tenements. Irish, Poles, Croats, Czechs and Ukranians followed. ...
www.economist.com/ cities/findStory.cfm?city_id=BEA&folder=Facts-History - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 05:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not hesitate to use \"bustling\" (activo) for a tourist brochure/article

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez: Yep, I translate "bustling" in this context everyday.
2 hrs

agree  Anjo Sterringa: Sounds good. Port is OK.
5 hrs

agree  Sol
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bustling deep-water harbour


Explanation:
creo que esta es la combinación correcta

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crowded profund / deep waters port / harbour


Explanation:
Good luck. Your choice, as they say in the restaurants. Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish