KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

pick up rope

Spanish translation: cabo de recogida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick up rope
Spanish translation:cabo de recogida
Entered by: xxxjomasaov

10:19 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Se refiere al sistema de amarre de un buque cisterna
English term or phrase: pick up rope
OCIMF type chafe chain at the tanker end to accommodate the range of tankers that frequent the SPM; pendant rope, pick-up rope, connecting hardware, support buoy and marker buoy.
Adriana Latronico
Argentina
cabo de recogida
Explanation:
según el grosor (si tiene mayor mena) puede ser estacha de recogida
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
Esta opción es la que mejor se ajusta al contexto.
Muchas gracias!

Adriana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cabo de recogidaxxxjomasaov
4recoger cuerdaxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recoger cuerda


Explanation:
Some Web hits for that

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabo de recogida


Explanation:
según el grosor (si tiene mayor mena) puede ser estacha de recogida

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Esta opción es la que mejor se ajusta al contexto.
Muchas gracias!

Adriana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: o cabo auxiliar
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  xxxcsm
2 hrs