KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

glisse

Spanish translation: surf (vea abajo)


02:43 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: glisse
Hobie, Hobiecat, Catamaran,voile, glisse, Sailing, Holiday, watersport, segeln, wassersport, regatta, kayaks, parts, accessories, racing
castellnou
Spain
Spanish translation:surf (vea abajo)
Explanation:
"glisse" es frances. "Les sports de glisse" son los deportes de surf, sea en el agua o en la nieve. Supongo que hay que dejarlo en frances, ya que es parte de una lista de terminos claves en varios idiomas
Selected response from:

jfrb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3surf (vea abajo)jfrb
5slide (along) /slip
Sandy T


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surf (vea abajo)


Explanation:
"glisse" es frances. "Les sports de glisse" son los deportes de surf, sea en el agua o en la nieve. Supongo que hay que dejarlo en frances, ya que es parte de una lista de terminos claves en varios idiomas

jfrb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas: No se traduce, pero no es sinónimo de surf: el patinaje y el skateboarding también son deportes de 'glisse' . En Anglet, donde vivo, hay mucho fan de la glisse:-)
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Canivell
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slide (along) /slip


Explanation:
glisse is a french word, the infinitive of the verb meaning 'slide' for those type of sports.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-03-29 04:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

babylon.com
online glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-03-29 04:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more references
http:\\\\fr.sports.yahoo.com/glisse

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36