KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

test caravan

Spanish translation: prueba de la caravana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test caravan
Spanish translation:prueba de la caravana
Entered by: María Gianetto

21:46 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: test caravan
The following equipment needs to be in place prior to arrival of the ship. If it is not then the time taken to remedy the may be reflected in demurrage charges :
Hoses and lifting gear - correct length on string, and properly positioned
Hand tools
Fire fighting equipment is connected and positioned correctly
Oil spill equipment
Dosing equipment and stock
Test caravan and test equipment
xxxPaula Gonzal
prueba de la caravana
Explanation:
according to my diccionary
good luck
alejandra
Selected response from:

María Gianetto
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prueba de la caravana
María Gianetto
5probar carabana y equipos
Judy Rojas
4probar el / los tráiler (s)
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prueba de la caravana


Explanation:
according to my diccionary
good luck
alejandra

María Gianetto
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probar carabana y equipos


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probar el / los tráiler (s)


Explanation:
caravan = tráiler
tráiler = remolque de un camión (DRAE)

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108