KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

dry certificate

Spanish translation: certificado de (confirmación de) descarga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry certificate
Spanish translation:certificado de (confirmación de) descarga
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

16:27 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: dry certificate
controles postdescarga de mercadería de un buque
xxxPaula Gonzal
certificado de (confirmación de) descarga
Explanation:
Dry Certificate - A document issued at the discharge port by a representative of the consignee indicating that each shipboard cargo tank has been completely discharged.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-08-07 17:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the discharging of cargo was completed, the shore gauger checked all cargo tanks and took innages on those having a little oil on the bottom. He prepared a **Dry Certificate** which the chief officer signed, showing 400 bbls of cargo remaining on board.
http://www.lafire.com/famous_fires/761217_SansinenaExplosion...
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4certificado de (confirmación de) descarga
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5certificado de carga seca
Maria Luisa Duarte
3Certificado de mercancía seca....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certificado de mercancía seca....


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
certificado de (confirmación de) descarga


Explanation:
Dry Certificate - A document issued at the discharge port by a representative of the consignee indicating that each shipboard cargo tank has been completely discharged.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-08-07 17:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the discharging of cargo was completed, the shore gauger checked all cargo tanks and took innages on those having a little oil on the bottom. He prepared a **Dry Certificate** which the chief officer signed, showing 400 bbls of cargo remaining on board.
http://www.lafire.com/famous_fires/761217_SansinenaExplosion...


    Reference: http://www.aetweb.com/Glossary.htm#D
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTadzio: Síp, de acuerdo.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Tadzio

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Cristóbal

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
32 mins
  -> ¡Hola, Manuel! Muchas gracias.

agree  ojinaga
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, ojinaga

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificado de carga seca


Explanation:
´+


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/comerext.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32