KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

blank flanges

Spanish translation: brida ciega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blank flanges
Spanish translation:brida ciega
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

22:08 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: blank flanges
Are unused cargo and bunker connections properly secured with blank flanges fully bolted?
xxxPaula Gonzal
brida ciega
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3brida ciega
Maria Luisa Duarte
5brida ciega
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brida ciega


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.filtrosolucion.com/sparksfilters2.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------: ¿Tienes un yate, María Luisa?
10 mins
  -> Gracias! MLD

agree  Juan L Lozano: right. They are sometimes referred as BILND flanges
18 mins
  -> Gracias! MLD

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias! MLD

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brida ciega


Explanation:
Ver sitios web:
http://www.foronuclear.org/pdf/diccionariotecnologianuclear....

Diccionario tecnología nuclear inglés/español

Eurodicautom (http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller)
"a disc or solid flange, used to blank off the end of a pipe"

En inglés también se le llama 'blind flange'

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish