KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

open sea crossings, exposed coastline

Spanish translation: travesías a mar abierto, litorales desabrigados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open sea crossings, exposed coastline
Spanish translation:travesías a mar abierto, litorales desabrigados
Entered by: Jorge Salgado Carballo

12:49 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: open sea crossings, exposed coastline
...exposed coastline,open sea crossings and other specific hazards.
No se me ocurre nada que suene bien...¿me echan un cable,por favor?
Gracias.
Jorge Salgado Carballo
travesías a mar abierto, litorales desabrigados
Explanation:
Dos opciones

Saludos
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a los tres. Esta es la que más se adapta al texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cruces en mar abierto, costas desprotegidas....
Xenia Wong
4travesías * cruces a mar abierto / costas expuestas
maryel
4travesías a mar abierto, litorales desabrigados
Miquel


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travesías a mar abierto, litorales desabrigados


Explanation:
Dos opciones

Saludos

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a los tres. Esta es la que más se adapta al texto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cruces en mar abierto, costas desprotegidas....


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travesías * cruces a mar abierto / costas expuestas


Explanation:
suerte

maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish