KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

commissioning

Spanish translation: puesta en servicio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commissioning
Spanish translation:puesta en servicio
Entered by: Paola Prodan

23:41 Oct 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / vessels, navy
English term or phrase: commissioning
"from initial concept design through manufacture to installation, commissioning, operation and disposal."
Text for a Navy Exhibition.
I found "puesta a punto o en marcha", but in connection with construction. I don't know if this translation is correct for ships.
Paola Prodan
Argentina
puesta en servicio
Explanation:
Este término, que antes se aplicaba sólo a barcos, ahora se usa ampliamente, en particular en IT, para los sistemas.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda María Eugenia! Buen fin de semana. Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6puesta en servicio
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +2comisionamiento
Juan L Lozano
5puesta en marcha
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comisionamiento


Explanation:
aunque la traducción suena extraña, así la usamois en México; se refiere a la verificación de todas las partes y sistemas del equipo, en este caso, de la embarcación, antes de la entrega al cliente.

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Excelente respuesta querido
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Carmen Caamano: Perfecto!
17 mins
  -> gracias

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puesta en marcha


Explanation:
En españól

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-29 00:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan L Lozano: puesta en marcha es más bien "start-up"
1 min
  -> http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
puesta en servicio


Explanation:
Este término, que antes se aplicaba sólo a barcos, ahora se usa ampliamente, en particular en IT, para los sistemas.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda María Eugenia! Buen fin de semana. Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: así es y también según:http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
3 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
4 hrs

agree  Judith Payro
6 hrs

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
8 hrs

agree  moken: Saluditos Mª Eugenia :O) :O)
9 hrs

agree  pma
10 hrs