KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

nerd and nerdy

Spanish translation: sabelotodo/ratón de biblioteca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nerd
Spanish translation:sabelotodo/ratón de biblioteca

20:10 Nov 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / slang
English term or phrase: nerd and nerdy
Hi there!
How would you say these words in Spanish?
They're used to describe certain kind of personality.
Thanks.
Mick
Un sabelotodo/pesado
Explanation:
En Colombia les decimos sabelotodos a aquellas personas prepotentes, ratones de biblioteca y pesados.
Selected response from:

Leo van Zanten
United States
Grading comment
You got it, Max!
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Traga
Monica Colangelo
5Un sabelotodo/pesado
Leo van Zanten
5aparato
Andrea Bullrich
5Torpe, pesado,plomo, tontoolv10siq
5empollón
Patricia Myers
4empollón
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4nerd / clavadoMyrtha


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aparato


Explanation:
This is just one of several possibilities, and as far as I know it's only used to Argentina. You can use it for nerdy/geeky types :-)
Example: "ese tipo es un aparato..."
(it's not slang, but it's very informal)
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empollón


Explanation:
That's how we say nerd in Spanish

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nerd / clavado


Explanation:
Este término generalmente se utiliza en la universidad para el típico estudioso, que solo piensa en las materias y con ideas medio locas, no socializa mucho por dedicarse a las tareas.

Myrtha
United States

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Torpe, pesado,plomo, tonto


Explanation:
I am speaking for Spain. It is very informal, but you can use it to describe this kind of personality.
Example : "Este tío es un plomo" meaning= pesado

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Traga


Explanation:
That´s the word used in Argentina for the kids who are always top of the class, craving to learn more ... i.e. bookworms
However, due to the influence of American series on local TV viewers, the word "nerd" has already become part of our youngsters´ everyday language.
In "Sabrina, the Teenage Witch" the word
is used very often.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un sabelotodo/pesado


Explanation:
En Colombia les decimos sabelotodos a aquellas personas prepotentes, ratones de biblioteca y pesados.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
You got it, Max!
Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empollón


Explanation:
en España

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish