KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

goofy

Spanish translation: necio, zopenco, mentecato, bobo, memo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goofy
Spanish translation:necio, zopenco, mentecato, bobo, memo

18:50 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / slang
English term or phrase: goofy
Hiya folks!
Could you please help me here with this word?
It's used to describe a kind of personality.
Thanks,
Valentino
Memo
Explanation:
Another option could be, "necio, zopenco, mentecato".

I hope it helps, Valentino.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Thanks a lot OLV10sq!
From
Val
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Memoolv10siq
5Mentecato
Leo van Zanten
4bobo, tontoMyrtha
4necio (in formal language) - bobo (not so formal)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bobo, tonto


Explanation:
En ocasiones con sentido de medio raro o ilógico


    Diccionario Larousse
Myrtha
United States

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mentecato


Explanation:
Una persona tonta,necia, de escaso juicio. Proviene de mente + captu=cogido.


    Diccionario Vox
Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necio (in formal language) - bobo (not so formal)


Explanation:
no need

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Memo


Explanation:
Another option could be, "necio, zopenco, mentecato".

I hope it helps, Valentino.

Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot OLV10sq!
From
Val