KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

*hear you one mean*

Spanish translation: hemos oído/ dicen que eres un verdadero hijo de puta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:*hear you one mean*
Spanish translation:hemos oído/ dicen que eres un verdadero hijo de puta
Entered by: Herminia Herrándiz Espuny

17:42 Dec 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / Videogames
English term or phrase: *hear you one mean*
Hey homes, you come to take us to this job? We ready, we all packing a piece man, let's go do this shit man, we hear you one mean motherfucker, let's see if you as big as your word man.

Contexto de un videojuego, ¿podría ser "mean" en el sentido de "eres la hostia"?

gcs!
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
hemos oIdo/ dicen que eres un verdadero hijo de puta
Explanation:
Mean here = verdadero, excelente

As in, he plays a mean hand of poker

You are a real bastard, a "bad" (meaning excellent) SOB.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
muchas gcs Ruth, es tal y como lo había interpretado yo ^_^ feliz 2006!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8hemos oIdo/ dicen que eres un verdadero hijo de putaRefugio
5cruel / despiadado / bravo / duro
Gerard Michael Burns


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cruel / despiadado / bravo / duro


Explanation:
It is derived from the meaning for "cruel", but in street use is meant as tough, and ruthless, at least when needed.

On the street it is universally a term of admiration.

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hemos oIdo/ dicen que eres un verdadero hijo de puta


Explanation:
Mean here = verdadero, excelente

As in, he plays a mean hand of poker

You are a real bastard, a "bad" (meaning excellent) SOB.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
muchas gcs Ruth, es tal y como lo había interpretado yo ^_^ feliz 2006!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Esta es la opción que se apega más fielmente al original, creo yo.
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa Maria

agree  Denise De Pe�a: concuerdo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Denise

agree  Fred Neild: este es el verdadero significado
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Fred

agree  Cintia Pecellin
1 hr
  -> Gracias, PECELLIN

agree  Pilar T. Bayle
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar

agree  Satto (Roberto)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roberto

agree  Walter Landesman
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter

agree  xxxJUAN NU?O
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan