KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

trivets

Spanish translation: salvamanteles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trivets
Spanish translation:salvamanteles
Entered by: Luis Javier Otoya

22:38 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang / Restaurants
English term or phrase: trivets
We surprised her with some Italian trivets and a birthday card signed by the entire team
nandacaicedo
salvamanteles
Explanation:
Si son italianos deben tener un diseño muy moderno y atractivo
Selected response from:

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5salvamanteles
Luis Javier Otoya
5trébedesMaria Police


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
salvamanteles


Explanation:
Si son italianos deben tener un diseño muy moderno y atractivo

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Luis, como que son para proteger las mesas del calor, el término existe pero honestamente no lo había escuchado al menos por estos lares.
4 mins

agree  Maria Gutierrez
5 mins

agree  Sergi Callau
6 mins

agree  Sandra Antunez
8 mins

agree  Soledad Caño
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trébedes


Explanation:
Es una bandeja con tres pies para ponerse platos calientes en la mesa.

Maria Police
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese