KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

lay off the sauce

Spanish translation: dejar a un lado la bebida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay off the sauce
Spanish translation:dejar a un lado la bebida
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:33 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: lay off the sauce
¡Hola a todos! La conversación donde aparece esta simpática frase dice:

He called me last night. He tried to reach you first, but he didn't have your MO. You have to start laying off the sauce!

¿Alguna idea? Gracias, colegas.
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
dejar a un lado la bebida
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-22 01:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien: tienes que dejar de empinar el codo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-10-31 14:41:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fue un placer!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dejar a un lado la bebida
Lydia De Jorge
4DEJA/CORTA/REDUCE EL DESCARO/FRESCURA
macaitacol
4Largá el chupitrufflejus
4dejar de darle a la bebida
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejar de darle a la bebida


Explanation:
Another possiblity - don't know if it's just Spain though....

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Largá el chupi


Explanation:
No será la más universal pero...

trufflejus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DEJA/CORTA/REDUCE EL DESCARO/FRESCURA


Explanation:
Slang familiarmente utilizado, no necesariamente asociado a la bebida

macaitacol
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dejar a un lado la bebida


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-22 01:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien: tienes que dejar de empinar el codo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-10-31 14:41:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fue un placer!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
5 mins
  -> thanks David!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): sí, o dejar de emborracharte - Mike :)
7 mins
  -> Gracias Mike!

agree  Darío
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Noni Gilbert
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!