KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

degree zero art

Spanish translation: enfoque artístico de "grado cero"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:degree zero art
Spanish translation:enfoque artístico de "grado cero"
Entered by: Darío

10:44 Feb 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: degree zero art
El texto habla de un diseñador gráfico que lleva la dirección de arte de una institución. Es un texto periodístico de tono bastante coloquial.
La frase completa reza:

His documents fort the institution reveal his zero degree art.

Llevo un rato dándole vueltas al término y no se me ocurre un símil que me convenza en español (de España, plis). A ver si me sacáis del atolladero.
¡Gracias!
Darío
Spain
en busca de la autenticidad/de una voz propia/romper con los moldes de la época
Explanation:
Podrá ser una referencia a la obra de Roland Barthes (referida a la escritura)?
Writing Degree Zero / Le Degré Zéro de L'Écriture, 1953
book by Roland Barthes

"This is the book that establishes Barthes as one of leading critics of modernist literature in France. In it Bathes demonstrates that the classical textual codes of French writing (from the mid-seventeenth century until the mid-nineteenth century) are used to suggest that such codes are natural, neutral and transparent. Barthes argues that whilst generating the illusion of a 'zero-degree' of style, these codes serves the purpose of constructing reality in accord with the bourgeois view of the world and covertly propagating bourgeois values as self-evident. It also introduces the concept of écriture ("scription") as distinguished from style, language, and writing."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-02-13 11:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emegé, ¿te gusta así?

Sus propuestas escritas para la institución muestran que con su arte busca un estilo que rompa con las convenciones de la época.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-13 19:13:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

un gusto poder aportarte algo :)
Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
Al final he encontrado que se suele usar la traducción literal del término acuñado por Barthes. Los puntos para Lucía, por encender la chispa de la solución a mi problema. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Arte Zero DegreeCarolina Suarez
4que no
jokie
3en busca de la autenticidad/de una voz propia/romper con los moldes de la épocaxxxjacana54


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que no


Explanation:
En principio parece que " en arte no vale nada", o sea que no tiene capacidad o conocimientos artistico. No se si se refiere al documento o a la institution o a el mismo.

Ciao

jokie
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pero eso sería una crítica negativa que no cuadra con el resto del artículo, que es más una alabanza del arte del pollo éste.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arte Zero Degree


Explanation:
Es una comunidad artistica, no un apelativo.


artists
David Adey
Roxanne Bartlett
Cherie Benner Davis
Leonardo Bravo
Jamison Carter
Cole Case
Trygve Faste
Samantha Fields
Beverly Fishman
Alison Foshee
Benicia Gantner
Margaret Griffith
Jeremy Kidd
Keith Lord
Brian Mallman
Mary Jean Mallman
Mery Lynn McCorkle
Darren McManus
Margaret Meehan
Christina Muraczewski
Thomas Müller
Tucker Nichols
Matthew Penkala
Bill Radawec
Samantha Scherer
Kyungmi Shin
Noah Simblist
Klutch Stanaway
Jessica Swanson
Tao Urban
Andre Yi
artists login
User Name:


Password:




snapshots

"Interactions with Mankind" at Spacecraft


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Click Here for Main Snapshots Page
contact
Click Here to Contact Us
search






zerodegreesart
WWW

green site
about zero degrees art | boards | snapshots | contact | artist login | home

Based in Los Angeles, Zero Degrees Art is the online presence of our art community. We consist of artists, curators, and critics. Everyone included on this site is connected to someone else. The name Zero Degrees comes from Stanley Milgram's phrase "Six Degrees of Separation" a term derived from his social experimentation. In the new millennium, degrees of separation have narrowed due to global communication and ease of travel, often the actual degrees of separation are much closer than you might think. Since we began this project, we have connected artists and curators, given art writers a forum, and helped promote emerging artists. Through this website, we invite you to join our discussion, discover new emerging artists, and network with each other.
http://www.zerodegreesart.com/

Carolina Suarez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, pero no encuentro el vínculo entre este colectivo de Los Ángeles y el diseñador yanqui afincado en Londres. Además, el colectivo se llama "zero degrees", en plural.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jokie: Muchas gracias. Me había olvidado
2 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en busca de la autenticidad/de una voz propia/romper con los moldes de la época


Explanation:
Podrá ser una referencia a la obra de Roland Barthes (referida a la escritura)?
Writing Degree Zero / Le Degré Zéro de L'Écriture, 1953
book by Roland Barthes

"This is the book that establishes Barthes as one of leading critics of modernist literature in France. In it Bathes demonstrates that the classical textual codes of French writing (from the mid-seventeenth century until the mid-nineteenth century) are used to suggest that such codes are natural, neutral and transparent. Barthes argues that whilst generating the illusion of a 'zero-degree' of style, these codes serves the purpose of constructing reality in accord with the bourgeois view of the world and covertly propagating bourgeois values as self-evident. It also introduces the concept of écriture ("scription") as distinguished from style, language, and writing."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-02-13 11:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emegé, ¿te gusta así?

Sus propuestas escritas para la institución muestran que con su arte busca un estilo que rompa con las convenciones de la época.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-13 19:13:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

un gusto poder aportarte algo :)

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Al final he encontrado que se suele usar la traducción literal del término acuñado por Barthes. Los puntos para Lucía, por encender la chispa de la solución a mi problema. :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, ahora mismo estaba leyendo referencias a la obra de Barthes. 'Cachis, va a ser eso... :-)

Asker: Sí, es esto, Lucía. He encontrado muchas referencias acerca de "grado cero", todas relacionadas o derivadas del libro "El grado cero de la escritura", de Barthes. Muchas gracias por abrirme los ojos. :-)