KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

tranny hooker

Spanish translation: prostituta travestí


20:43 Mar 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: tranny hooker
He picks up this tranny hooker, but what he doesn't know is this girl's got a fucking cock, all right?
lorenitaaa
Spanish translation:prostituta travestí
Explanation:
Among many other options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-09 20:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technically "tranny" can refer (negatively or neutrally, depending who says it and in what context) to any transgender person, but I think "prostituta travestí" is what sounds most natural in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7prostituta travestí
Steven Capsuto
4puta callejera transvestidaGabo Pena
3 +1tranny: travesti / hooker: prostituta
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tranny: travesti / hooker: prostituta


Explanation:
HTH

Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prostituta travestí


Explanation:
Among many other options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-09 20:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technically "tranny" can refer (negatively or neutrally, depending who says it and in what context) to any transgender person, but I think "prostituta travestí" is what sounds most natural in Spanish.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr

agree  xxxeloso
1 hr

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

agree  Carlos Vergara
4 hrs

agree  Krimy
5 hrs

agree  Translations123: My dictionary accepts "travestí" and "travesti"
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes. Both spellings are correct. The pronunciation and spelling vary from place to place.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puta callejera transvestida


Explanation:
following the demeanor of the original

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish