KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

woo-woo

Spanish translation: chocho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woo-woo
Spanish translation:chocho
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

04:41 Apr 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: woo-woo
I am translating an article about parents talking to their kids about sex. It tells parents to avoid using pet names. I need help finding an equivalent for the word "woo-woo" in Spanish which I believe is a pet name for vagina. This is the context: "a child may go to a doctor or nurse and say 'I have a problem with my woo-woo,' and no one knows what she is talking about and they laugh."
Isaac
almejita, cachufla, cachu, cachufleta, argolla, mimi (en Miami), bollo (en Cuba), cucha, micha
Explanation:
popa, gatita, chocho, conchar, pelusa, ostra, cona, chumino, la cajita feliz, chauchera, chacona, selva negra. Y hay más. A ver si alguno te sirve.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Rafael. All excellent suggestions. It was difficult to pick one since I am attempting to translate for a general Latin American audience, but I went for "chocho" since it used a similar sound repetition as the original name "woo-woo".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2almejita, cachufla, cachu, cachufleta, argolla, mimi (en Miami), bollo (en Cuba), cucha, micha
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3conejito
Monika Jakacka Márquez


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conejito


Language variant: España

Explanation:
En España en ocasiones nos referimos a las partes sexuales femeninas con el nombre de "conejo" o "conejito"

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
almejita, cachufla, cachu, cachufleta, argolla, mimi (en Miami), bollo (en Cuba), cucha, micha


Explanation:
popa, gatita, chocho, conchar, pelusa, ostra, cona, chumino, la cajita feliz, chauchera, chacona, selva negra. Y hay más. A ver si alguno te sirve.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Rafael. All excellent suggestions. It was difficult to pick one since I am attempting to translate for a general Latin American audience, but I went for "chocho" since it used a similar sound repetition as the original name "woo-woo".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: ¡Wuauw!
2 hrs
  -> Además de "raja" y "popa", en Dominicana se usa una demasiado fea, que no incluí. Gracias. Oí "micha" en Panamá.

agree  JoseAlejandro: Well, of course...so many ways to say "candy", it's amazing!
5 days
  -> Y hay más, Alejandro. Gracias.