KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

tag

Spanish translation: escribir y pintar las paredes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to tag the walls
Spanish translation:escribir y pintar las paredes
Entered by: María Marta Montesano

18:27 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / slang
English term or phrase: tag
The following is a witness statement in a police report:

I saw...when he grafittied and taggged the bathroom walls and the doors.
Hilda
...escribió y pintó las paredes del baño
Explanation:
I think they are synonimous words.

RANDOM HOUSE
28. to write graffiti on.
29. Informal. to follow closely: I tagged him to an old house on the outskirts of town.
30. to remove the tags of wool from (a sheep).
–v.i.
31. to follow closely; go along or about as a follower: to tag after someone; to tag along behind someone.
32. to write graffiti.
Selected response from:

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2firmó/dejó su sello
Amanda Tozer
5 +1hizo plaqueo
Henry Hinds
5 +1rayó
Clarisa Moraña
4 +2...escribió y pintó las paredes del baño
María Marta Montesano
5Takeó, takeabaxxxCloudburst
5marco'
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
4 +1escribió
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escribió


Explanation:
una cita conocida (quotation)

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
57 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...escribió y pintó las paredes del baño


Explanation:
I think they are synonimous words.

RANDOM HOUSE
28. to write graffiti on.
29. Informal. to follow closely: I tagged him to an old house on the outskirts of town.
30. to remove the tags of wool from (a sheep).
–v.i.
31. to follow closely; go along or about as a follower: to tag after someone; to tag along behind someone.
32. to write graffiti.

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damian Cassani
3 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marco'


Explanation:
rh

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rayó


Explanation:
Es lo primero que me viene a la mente cuando me imagino alguien haciendo eso.
Por ejemplo, mis hijos, en sus ratos artísticos, con los marcadores y colores más de una vez han "rayado" las paredes de la casa.
A pesar de la diferencia entre estas "obras de arte infantiles", creo que una persona adulta también "rayaría" un baño.
Saludos,
Clarisa Moraña

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 01:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por favor, anula mi respuesta anterior. Rayó es definitivamente INCORRECTO.
Lo que sigue es para complementar la CORRECTA definición de Amanda Tozer:

tag (http://www.rapdict.org/terms/t)
1) (n) A persons graffiti nickname.
2) (v) The act of writing graffiti on an object (tagging up).

tag (http://www.macquariedictionary.com.au/p/dictionary/slang-t.h...
noun 1. a graffiti artist\'s signature.


Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laurent, pero me equivoqué.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
firmó/dejó su sello


Explanation:
"tag" en el lenguaje callejero de los delincuentes/artistas de graffiti, se refiere al apodo que tiene cada uno. Este apodo es un TAG y se escribe o se firma mediante una pintada de graffiti. Es lo mismo que la firma de un artista en un cuadro.

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bret
3 hrs

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Cada día se aprende algo nuevo. Muchas gracias.
4 hrs
  -> gracias amigos/as

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hizo plaqueo


Explanation:
"Plaqueo" = "tagging" (México - como quedó explicado en otra respuesta).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos: resulta que ahora se conjuga también. As in: "salimos a plaquear..."
16 hrs
  -> Aquí veo tu firma en la esquina... gracias, colega.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Takeó, takeaba


Explanation:
Ver mi sugerencia en el apartado 'tagging'.

xxxCloudburst