KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

Strung out

Spanish translation: estar con el mono


12:11 Feb 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang / Drug Culture
English term or phrase: Strung out
Any ideas on this one?

When she stopped taking heroin she didn't want to go cold turkey and went on methadone. Even after that she was *strung out* for weeks
LS Young
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:estar con el mono
Explanation:
Please see my comment on the discussion board.
Selected response from:

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Noni, I don't think it is "estar con el mono" but this was helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5out of it/jonesing for a fix/needing heroin
Laurie Price
3 +1enganchada / colgada / colocada
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4estar con el monoSally Barclay
3duro/aRoberto Hall
Summary of reference entries provided
Quizás pueda servirte para disparar alguna ideaAleTolj

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enganchada / colgada / colocada


Explanation:
to be strung out

(addicted) estar enganchado



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks once again for your help smart translator


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
out of it/jonesing for a fix/needing heroin


Explanation:
also usually implies being in a down and out state -- desperate, suffering from addiction: sweaty, unable to sleep, unable to concentrate on anything -- so completely preoccupied with the addiction

Laurie Price
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks once again for your helpLaurie


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strung out
duro/a


Explanation:
Estuvo dura / quedó dura por varias semanas después

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help roberto


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strung out
estar con el mono


Explanation:
Please see my comment on the discussion board.

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Noni, I don't think it is "estar con el mono" but this was helpful




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference: Quizás pueda servirte para disparar alguna idea

Reference information:
¡Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-13 12:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá copio otro link que puede serte de utilidad:

http://webs.demasiado.com/tebeweb/argot.htm


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=strung+out
AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4