KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

Though not with

Spanish translation: aunque/si bien carentes de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Though not with
Spanish translation:aunque/si bien carentes de...
Entered by: Remy Arce

12:41 Dec 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Though not with
Thought not with some expected quirks, models xxx and xxx lent their (blurred) faces to a collection of modern military themes.

thanks!
Analia Cassano
Argentina
aunque/si bien carentes de...
Explanation:
otras opciones
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aunque no carecia de caprichos...
Richard Boulter
4aunque/si bien carentes de...
Remy Arce
3No sin exhibir algunos caprichos ya esperados
Patricia di Lorenzo
3aunque sin
Patricia di Lorenzo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
though not with
aunque sin


Explanation:
aunque sin algunos caprichos anticipados,

Patricia di Lorenzo
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
though not with
aunque/si bien carentes de...


Explanation:
otras opciones

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
though not with
aunque no carecia de caprichos...


Explanation:
This is the opposite of the other answer. It's a subtle wording to say, 'though there were dubious factors...'

Best regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-12-02 14:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that this source context includes two typo's: 'Though/ not thought' and 'Without/ not with'. So the phrase I perceive to be intended was 'Though not without some unexpected quirks, models lent...' This would be pretty common wording for a subtly critical comment on the outcome of the models' performance/suitability/etc. Best check with the author, since the way this is written doesn't say anything real, in English.

Richard Boulter
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
though not with
No sin exhibir algunos caprichos ya esperados


Explanation:
No sin exhibir algunos caprichos ya esperados, de todas formas los modelos xxx y xxx prestaron sus (borrosas) caras para la realización de una colección sobre temas militares modernos.

Con el aporte de Richard, se me ocurre esta versión, ¿qué les parece?


Patricia di Lorenzo
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4