KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

Run the rabbit

Spanish translation: seguir la fiesta(juerga)


18:18 Dec 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang / Australian slang
English term or phrase: Run the rabbit
Hello.
I've got some difficulties with this term since it seems to be old australian slang.
Any suggestions?
Phoebe Anne
Spanish translation:seguir la fiesta(juerga)
Explanation:
continuar con la noche o la juerga
Selected response from:

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conseguir bebidas (trago, etc.) después del horario permitido
Rocio Barrientos
4seguir la fiesta(juerga)
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
run the rabbit
conseguir bebidas (trago, etc.) después del horario permitido


Explanation:
run the rabbit
to obtain alcohol after hours.

http://www.dagree.net/aussieslang/slang_r1.html


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much! It matches the text I'm translating.

Asker: Many thanks! This is the right one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks: :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y feliz 2011!

agree  Darío Zozaya: Hola Rocío. ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!
19 hrs
  -> Gracias y feliz 2011!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run the rabbit
seguir la fiesta(juerga)


Explanation:
continuar con la noche o la juerga

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16