KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

a bit cat pissy

Spanish translation: (olor/aroma) a orina de gato


10:49 Feb 6, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: a bit cat pissy
I'm translating a marihuanna brochure. When talking about taste/aroma, it says it's a "bit cat pissy". I know that pissy it's angry, but I don'tknow the meaning when refering to the taste.

Aroma/taste: Sweet-sour hazy, a bit cat pissy

Any suggestion, please?
Thanks in advance!
MArta
rostoll
Spain
Spanish translation:(olor/aroma) a orina de gato
Explanation:
En este link, valoran el aroma/olor de la variedad "White Widow" (una variedad de marihuana) y lo describen como muy fuerte (orina de gato)...

http://www.icmag.com/strains/Green_House_Seeds/White_Widow/1...

"Durante su periodo de cultivo, sobre todo sus ultimas dos semanas de cosecha, la white widow desprende un olor muy fuerte en comparacion a otras razas de cannabis."

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variedades_e_híbridos_de_Cannab...

Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(olor/aroma) a orina de gato
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4como meo de gatoRosa Grau
3tastes like cat's urine
DLyons


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tastes like cat's urine


Explanation:
*

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como meo de gato


Explanation:
pixum de gat!


    Reference: http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pissy?q=pissy
Rosa Grau
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(olor/aroma) a orina de gato


Explanation:
En este link, valoran el aroma/olor de la variedad "White Widow" (una variedad de marihuana) y lo describen como muy fuerte (orina de gato)...

http://www.icmag.com/strains/Green_House_Seeds/White_Widow/1...

"Durante su periodo de cultivo, sobre todo sus ultimas dos semanas de cosecha, la white widow desprende un olor muy fuerte en comparacion a otras razas de cannabis."

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variedades_e_híbridos_de_Cannab...



M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: "Cat piss" es una variedad de marihuana, muy valorada por los aficionados: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="cat piss" "weed"&oq="ca...
22 mins
  -> Gracias Charles.

agree  isabel murillo
37 mins
  -> Gracias Isabel.

agree  martinemoretti
39 mins
  -> Gracias martinemoretti.

agree  anademahomar
2 days15 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana.