KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

to have hands full

Spanish translation: tener un caso complicado entre manos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have hands full
Spanish translation:tener un caso complicado entre manos
Entered by: Paloma Vilar

16:17 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: to have hands full
The surgeons have their hands full when they discover that the patient suffers from a multiple personality disorder.

¿Es algo así como meterse en un lío, encontrarse con un lío entre manos?
Paloma Vilar
..tienen un caso complicado en sus manos cuando se encuentran que el paciente...
Explanation:
My thoughts.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2..tienen un caso complicado en sus manos cuando se encuentran que el paciente...
Xenia Wong
5Los cirujanos van de cráneo cuando descubren que el paciente padece.....
margaret caulfield
4enfrentar un reto/una tarea importante
GoodWords


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfrentar un reto/una tarea importante


Explanation:
Significa que la tarea es más de lo que esperaban, un verdadero reto.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..tienen un caso complicado en sus manos cuando se encuentran que el paciente...


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Tosta
1 hr
  -> Gracias Morango.

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Agradecida Norita....:-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los cirujanos van de cráneo cuando descubren que el paciente padece.....


Explanation:
"van de cráneo" is the equivalent here in my humble opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8