KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

"significant other"

Spanish translation: tu pareja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"significant other"
Spanish translation:tu pareja
Entered by: Maika

10:52 Oct 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / common sayings
English term or phrase: "significant other"
In terms of family ties , what does a "significant other" mean?
Maika
tu pareja
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Dorritt
Grading comment
Again, thanks, Jessica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tu pareja
Dorritt
5tu media naranja
Mapi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the significant other
tu pareja


Explanation:
:-)

Dorritt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Again, thanks, Jessica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Tozer: That´s the one Jessica!
2 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Patricia Torres: Sí, es el término más "neutral" que he encontrado
2 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Paul Lambert: yup
5 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Judith Payro
11 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Mariana Moreira
30 mins
  -> thanx

agree  George Rabel: ~~
41 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Jorgelina Millán
1 hr
  -> thanx

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tu media naranja


Explanation:
No es que esté en desacuerdo con "pareja" pues es a lo que se refiere, pero me parece que sería más adecuado como traducción de "partner". Cuando se utiliza un giro de este tipo (el favorito de mi ex-jefa era "his better-half") creo que hay que usar una expresión equivalente en cada país y en España esta es la más oída, o al menos era, no se si hay algo más de moda en estos días.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2004-10-20 18:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, muchas veces se usa eufemísticamente para \'suavizar\' el hecho de no estar casados.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4