KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

I rule!

Spanish translation: ¡Soy lo máximo!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I rule!
Spanish translation:¡Soy lo máximo!
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

03:37 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: I rule!
slang, USA, meaning something like "I'm the best", "I'm great"
Arthur
!Soy lo máximo!
Explanation:
means the same, but in Spanish
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5!Soy lo máximo!
Lorenia Rincon
5 +3¡Soy lo máximo!adamk
5 +1Como molo! Soy lo mejor! (Castillian Spanish versions)
Francisco --
4 +2Soy un capo (Argentina)
Juan Pagola
5Soy chingón
JoseAlejandro
5soy el mero, mero .... (México)
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +1¡ soy el mejor !
Harmony
4¡Soy lo más!
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i rule!
!Soy lo máximo!


Explanation:
means the same, but in Spanish

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis: That's what I was thinking.
0 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Natalia Zudaire
21 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Henry !

agree  VRN
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Esto es lo que entendería cualquiera. Es lo más neutro.
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i rule!
¡Soy lo máximo!


Explanation:
One suggestion. Universally understood.

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zudaire
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Natalia.

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: sí, porque boludo, bomba, capo o chipocludo sólo funcionan regionalmente.
1 hr

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i rule!
Soy un capo (Argentina)


Explanation:
I can only tell you about how it applies to Argentine Spanish: "Soy un capo". I've never had to translate this expresion into a neutral, international Spanish, but I think "Soy el mejor" would work just as fine. Cheers!

Juan Pagola
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zudaire
13 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Soy capo, soy un capo, también en Chile. Por algo estamos tan cerca.
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i rule!
Como molo! Soy lo mejor! (Castillian Spanish versions)


Explanation:
Soy lo maximo! es absolutamente correcto, pero en espanol castellano no se usa demasiado. Si la traduccion va para Espana, estas son dos posibles traducciones : Como molo! viene de "molar", que significa ser "guay" ("cool" en ingles). Soy lo mejor! puede entenderse como una version mas moderna, ya que en Espana esta muy de moda decir que algo es "Lo peor"... o viceversa.
Ambas traducciones son MUUUY slang. Si me das un contexto, puedo darte versiones mas concretas.

Francisco --
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peters Trans: definitely a good option for Spain. Como mola esta sugerencia...
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i rule!
¡ soy el mejor !


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zudaire
10 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia !

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i rule!
soy el mero, mero .... (México)


Explanation:
o, soy el más chin... (con acento en la "0", claro)

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i rule!
¡Soy lo más!


Explanation:
I just checked up with one of my teenage daughters and she says this is used meaning something like "I am the best", "I rule". But of course, Francisco is right about the context. In a given context this could be simply: "Yo mando/Mando yo". But there you go, you have plenty of possibilities to choose from. Good luck.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i rule!
Soy chingón


Explanation:
Ok, very mexican, yet very effective

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish