KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

bonk

Spanish translation: dar (en el sentido de "golpear". Seria "Le di en la cabeza."


03:54 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: bonk
"hit", as in "I bonked him on the head" (actually, how would you say that whole phrase: "I bonked him on the head")
Arthur
Spanish translation:dar (en el sentido de "golpear". Seria "Le di en la cabeza."
Explanation:
"Dar" puede utilizarse para referirse a "Dar un golpe" o "Golpear". Por tanto, unicamente con decir "Le di..." se entiende que hubo un golpe de por medio.
Selected response from:

Francisco --
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2le pegué en la cabezateju
5 +2dar (en el sentido de "golpear". Seria "Le di en la cabeza."
Francisco --
5 +1guamazo
Lorenia Rincon
5Le di un golpecito en la cabezaadamk
4 +1cocotazo
George Rabel
4Le di un cocacho en la cabeza
Martin Harvey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dar (en el sentido de "golpear". Seria "Le di en la cabeza."


Explanation:
"Dar" puede utilizarse para referirse a "Dar un golpe" o "Golpear". Por tanto, unicamente con decir "Le di..." se entiende que hubo un golpe de por medio.

Francisco --
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
0 min
  -> ;-)

agree  Peters Trans
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guamazo


Explanation:
le di un guamazo en la cabeza

en Mexico

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: En México al menos, un "guamazo" es bien contundente, y da el tono.
1 hr
  -> gracias Henry ;)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cocotazo


Explanation:
To keep the slang register, you need to localize the target audience, so here's my 2 cents worth, which works for some countries.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/703819

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Jane!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le pegué en la cabeza


Explanation:
Otra manera

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
4 mins
  -> gracias Harmony

agree  VRN
5 hrs
  -> gracias VRN

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I bonked him on the head
Le di un golpecito en la cabeza


Explanation:
Another way to say it. Would be understood anywhere. Using the diminuitive carries over the playful connotation of "bonk".

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le di un cocacho en la cabeza


Explanation:
This would be fine here in Argentina. However, if you wanna be really slang at it, you may say: Le di un cocacho en la sabiola/zabiola... I'm not sure how you spell it, and I'm having a laugh over it because this term is really lunfardo, I would say a little tanguero.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8