KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

special K

Spanish translation: Vitamina K, Special K


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:special K
Spanish translation:Vitamina K, Special K
Entered by: Julio Torres

04:01 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: special K
I need to know colloquial Spanish words to refer to Ketamine (Special K, Super K) (drug) in México and Central America (Nicaragua, Guatemala, El Salvador, Puerto Rico).
Eugenia Corbo
Vitamina K, Special K
Explanation:

Revista de las adicciones
... Por ejemplo con la metamfetamina conocida como cristal o “speed”, se observan daños a nivel celular, afectando ... KETAMINA- “K, K Especial, Vitamina K , Cat ...
http://www.revistaadicciones.com.mx/portada/portada_14.htm

Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vitamina K, Special KJulio Torres
3KETAMINA
Federico Esponda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special k
Vitamina K, Special K


Explanation:

Revista de las adicciones
... Por ejemplo con la metamfetamina conocida como cristal o “speed”, se observan daños a nivel celular, afectando ... KETAMINA- “K, K Especial, Vitamina K , Cat ...
http://www.revistaadicciones.com.mx/portada/portada_14.htm



Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth M F Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias kuletatz =)

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias avrvm_kvw =)

agree  Xenia Wong
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia =)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special k
KETAMINA


Explanation:
ESTÁ MUY DE MODA EN EUROPA Y AMERICA TB SUPONGO. TAMBIEN SE LE DICE "ESPECIAL K" O "KETA"

Federico Esponda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4