good sport

Spanish translation: la sabe llevar bien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good sport
Spanish translation:la sabe llevar bien
Entered by: Sara Koopman

19:51 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: good sport
as in "he's a good sport" - in this case not referring to sports exactly but dance - that he's able to keep laughing and having fun even if he's not quite getting it right (sort of like when you can take losing in stride I guess)
Sara Koopman
la sabe llevar bien
Explanation:
(Juan) la sabe llevar (bastante) bien/ la lleva bien (en la pista/ el baile/ la discoteca)
Selected response from:

gabotrad
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias : ) diste justo ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sabe pasar un buen rato a pesar de todo
Alejandra Vega
5 +1buen tipo, divertido
Walter Landesman
4la sabe llevar bien
gabotrad
4buen perdedor....
Xenia Wong
3campechano / buena gente
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buen perdedor....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abuigues
27 mins

disagree  Refugio: Sometimes it means that, but not in this case (he is not losing)
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la sabe llevar bien


Explanation:
(Juan) la sabe llevar (bastante) bien/ la lleva bien (en la pista/ el baile/ la discoteca)

gabotrad
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias : ) diste justo ...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
campechano / buena gente


Explanation:
Mi Larousse da "ser buena gente", como opción. Pero no sé, creo que aún falta algo... Suerte :)


campechano, na.

1. adj. Natural de Campeche. U. t. c. s.
2. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a esta ciudad de México o a su Estado.
***** 3. (Por la fama de cordialidad de que gozan los naturales de Campeche, tierra de vida placentera según la creencia popular). adj. Que se comporta con llaneza y cordialidad, sin imponer distancia en el trato.
4. adj. coloq. Franco, dispuesto para cualquier broma o diversión. ****
5. adj. coloq. dadivoso.
6. adj. coloq. Afable, sencillo, que no muestra interés alguno por las ceremonias y formulismos.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-11 19:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso \"afable\". O bien \"divertido\".

afable.
(Del lat. affabĭlis).
1. adj. Agradable, dulce, suave en la conversación y el trato.
2. adj. desus. Que se puede decir o expresar con palabras.



Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


sport
d : a companionable or likable person; often : FELLOW, COMPANION, CHAP (Webster\'s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-11 20:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buena gente / agradable / divertido / un tipo chévere / un tío grande

It depends on the target country, of course...

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buen tipo, divertido


Explanation:
es una expresión muy común.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Alguerno
8 hrs
  -> gracias, pazalg. L.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sabe pasar un buen rato a pesar de todo


Explanation:
To be a good sport is to know how to have a good time, to have fun, to smile even when we are not the best in that that we are doing.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: y no es ni tímido ni acomplejado
1 hr
  -> Pero por mucho!!! Mil gracias, Ruth!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search