KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Tribal Brother

Spanish translation: miembros de la tribu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tribal Brother
Spanish translation:miembros de la tribu

14:00 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Tribal Brother
I haven't been able to find even a definition for this term. It seems to me that it's simply a member of one's tribe (in the sense of fraternity brother), but I'd like to be sure or have sources to back that up, as well as a Spanish equivalent.
Miriam Garcia
Puerto Rico
miembros de la tribu
Explanation:
"miembros de la tribu de Sheik Hamid". Es simplemente una referencia a otros miembros de la misma tribu de Sheik Hamid.
Selected response from:

Rafael Serrano
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hermano tribal
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +1miembros de la tribu
Rafael Serrano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tribal brother
miembros de la tribu


Explanation:
"miembros de la tribu de Sheik Hamid". Es simplemente una referencia a otros miembros de la misma tribu de Sheik Hamid.

Rafael Serrano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> gracias.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tribal brother
hermano tribal


Explanation:
o miembro de la misma tribu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-05-24 15:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de acuerdo al contexto que agregas, prefiero mi segunda opción: miembros de la misma tribu o grupo tribal

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Miembro de la tribu. Saludos Cecilia!!!!!!!!!
6 hrs
  -> como siempre, muchas gracias y saludos, Gaby

agree  carlie602
12 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo y saludos!