KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

at the table

Spanish translation: en la mesa (de negociaciones)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the table
Spanish translation:en la mesa (de negociaciones)
Entered by: Marcelo González

03:38 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / en este contexto
English term or phrase: at the table
It's all about PIR (parity, inclusiveness, and representation). Change does not happen unless you join the forces at the table and have an active voice. Being involved is a community opportunity and responsibility

Estoy muy dormida, si alguien me puede ayudar a interpretar esta frase se lo agradezco mucho.
Vero Poblete
en la mesa (de negociaciones)
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2en la mesa (de negociaciones)
Marcelo González
4 +2en la mesa / en las conversaciones...
Xenia Wong
4en la reunión
starlight
4a viva voz
Gabriela Mejías
3en discusion abiertaGabo Pena
3para esta ocasiónAlba Mora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en la mesa / en las conversaciones...


Explanation:
Ambas frases son sinónimas en este contexto....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: "hasta que te unes a las fuerzas que participan en las conversaciones y tienes una voz activa"
30 mins
  -> Mónica, muy amable....que descanses.....xen

agree  jrb
4 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Jessica....xen :-))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en discusion abierta


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-20 22:58:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

abierto para ser discutido

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en la mesa (de negociaciones)


Explanation:
+

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Así.
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ines!!

agree  JaneTranslates
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a viva voz


Explanation:
es la idea... también, poner sobre el tapete, dar a conocer... en fin, hay varias frases que podrían ser... espero te ayude esto, entiendo lo que es estar muy dormida... ¡ufff, si me ha pasado!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para esta ocasión


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la reunión


Explanation:
uede ser otra forma de decirlo. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-20 02:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede...ya tengo sueño y se nota !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62