KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

detract

Spanish translation: quitar mérito, restar valor a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detract
Spanish translation:quitar mérito, restar valor a
Entered by: Patricia Myers

20:37 Nov 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social
English term or phrase: detract
to take away from
quitar mérito, restar valor a
Explanation:
1 to detract from, t (achievement) quitar mérito(s) a, restar valor a: (beauty) deslucir
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2quitar mérito, restar valor a
Patricia Myers
5 +2DETRAER / QUITAR MÉRITO / SER MENOSPRECIATIVO
franliaci
5 +1Detraerolv10siq


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quitar mérito, restar valor a


Explanation:
1 to detract from, t (achievement) quitar mérito(s) a, restar valor a: (beauty) deslucir

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree completely with all your answers.
2 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
1 day 12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Detraer


Explanation:
Detraer = Restar, substraer, aprtar o desviar.

Diccionaro de la Real Academia Española.
Good luck!


    The above
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtpringle
11 hrs
  -> Gracias mtpringle

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DETRAER / QUITAR MÉRITO / SER MENOSPRECIATIVO


Explanation:
Example:
I don't want to detract from their achievement in winning the cup, but the fact is that their opponents were very weak
Longman Interactive English Dictionary
© Longman Group UK Limited 1993

No quisiera "QUITAR MÉRITO" / "MENOSPRECIAR" el logro de obtener la copa, pero en relaidad el equipo rival estubo muy flojo"

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
15 hrs

agree  JH Trads
1 day 11 hrs