KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Prevent Handgun Violence

Spanish translation: Centro para la Prevención de la Violencia con Armas de Fuego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prevent Handgun Violence
Spanish translation:Centro para la Prevención de la Violencia con Armas de Fuego
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

09:49 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Sociology
English term or phrase: Prevent Handgun Violence
"Center for Prevent Handgun Violence"
is the name of an organization. Can this name be tranlated into Spanish?
Lisa Sokanoff
Centro para la Prevención de la Violencia con Armas de Fuego
Explanation:
Or Centro para la Prevención de la Violencia Armada

Another option.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Centro para la Prevención de la Violencia con Armas de Fuego
Robert INGLEDEW
4Centro para la prevención de la violencia con armas cortas
Egmont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centro para la prevención de la violencia con armas cortas


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Centro para la Prevención de la Violencia con Armas de Fuego


Explanation:
Or Centro para la Prevención de la Violencia Armada

Another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Lutteral
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Cecilia Benitez
44 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Terry Burgess
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Terry.

agree  Aida Alvarez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

disagree  Carlos Rodríguez: "Armas de fuego" es muy general, "handgun" se refiere a "armas cortas".
3 hrs
  -> La organización existe. Ver http://www.aacap.org/publications/apntsFam/fff37.htm