KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

child-rearing

Spanish translation: educación de los hijos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:child-rearing
Spanish translation:educación de los hijos
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:10 Dec 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / class material
English term or phrase: child-rearing
Compare child-rearing in your country to child-rearing in the United States // Has there been a change in the status of women in your country that has affected child-rearing?
kiwitda
educación de los hijos
Explanation:
opción
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11la crianza de niños
Soledad Caño
4 +7educación de los hijos
Ana Brassara
4crianza infantil
Inés Coduri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
la crianza de niños


Explanation:



Soledad Caño
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo: me ganaste de mano
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Inés Coduri: si, nos cruzamos, tambien puede ser
1 min
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Inés

agree  Valeria Marjovsky
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Egmont
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  PaulinaRich
1 hr
  -> Gracias Paulina.

agree  Lamberto Victorica
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Noemí Busnelli
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Noemí. Saludos

agree  Walter Landesman
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter. Saludos

agree  TheoBiblio
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  starlight
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crianza infantil


Explanation:
o en la forma en que se crian los niños

Inés Coduri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
educación de los hijos


Explanation:
opción

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
11 mins

agree  ConstanzaG
22 mins

agree  Egmont
38 mins

agree  MitsukoD
44 mins

agree  María T. Vargas: Como socióloga, teniendo en cuenta que es la educación de los niños la que se vé afectada por la situación de la mujer, así lo he traducido en un libro para la ONU.
58 mins

agree  Carlos Hernández: A mi crianza me suena más adecuado para animales... :-)
3 hrs

agree  blucero
5 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Roxana Cortijo