KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ironclad shield

Spanish translation: no es una protección segura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ironclad shield
Spanish translation:no es una protección segura

01:31 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Work
English term or phrase: ironclad shield
I need help with the following

is not an ironclad shield agains the abuser's renewed assaults.

(regarding domestic abuse)
Mindy
no es una protección segura contra repetidos ataques del asaltante
Explanation:
"shield" es una expresion metaforica para protección.
Selected response from:

oscar henao
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I also liked Alisu's answer,
I'm not sure which one I'm going to use but I really appreciate all of your help!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blindajeelenali
4protección efectiva
Robert INGLEDEW
4no garantiza protección...
Alis?
3no es una protección segura contra repetidos ataques del asaltanteoscar henao


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protección efectiva


Explanation:
shield = escudo o protección.
ironclad = acorazado/a
No constituye una protección efectiva / segura contra los reiterados asaltos del abusador




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no es una protección segura contra repetidos ataques del asaltante


Explanation:
"shield" es una expresion metaforica para protección.

oscar henao
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I also liked Alisu's answer,
I'm not sure which one I'm going to use but I really appreciate all of your help!!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blindaje


Explanation:
no es un blindaje contra los renovados asaltos del abusador
ironclad = acorazado

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no garantiza protección...


Explanation:
"ironclad" es más que efectiva, es infalible. De ahí lo de garantizar.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish