International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

quango

Spanish translation: organización/organismo/entidad semigubernamental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quango
Spanish translation:organización/organismo/entidad semigubernamental
Entered by: Rodrigo Ramírez

22:14 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: quango
Hola, colegas, ojalá puedan ayudarme con el término "quango", sé que proviene de "qua"si-"n"on"g"overnmental "o"rganization, necesito saber si existe un equivalente en español.

Éste es el contexto:

"The British Council, for example—a ***quango***, and charity, that represents Britain's cultural interests abroad—charges for English-language tuition. A recent report for the Foreign Office said that the council's business activities required constant monitoring lest they annoy both private providers and foreign tax authorities."

Muchas gracias de antemano.

Rodrigo
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
organizaci0n semi-gubernamental
Explanation:
EyesOnJapan.com | "Stranger in a Japanese Land" by Bill Stonehill
The company contacts one of the semi-governmental organizations involved, and "refers" a trainee to them. How companies come up with these trainees is a ...
www.davidappleyard.com/japan/jp27.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Energy Crossroads: Governmental and Non-Governmental Activities in ...
... network on energy-efficient lighting, and organizing the Right Light Conferences -- are supported by governmental and semi-governmental organizations. ...
eetd.lbl.gov/eXroads/oc.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

SalamIran- Women, Women's Governmental Organizations
We look at governmental and semi-governmental organizations:. Office of Women's Affairs (OWA) Presidency · Women's Social and Cultural Council (WSCC) ...
www.salamiran.org/Women/Organisations/GO.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Unesco. Executive Board; 125th session; Procedure for dealing with ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
arrangements have been approved by the Executive Board for such international. non-governmental or semi-governmental organizations in the manner provided in ...
unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0006/000697/069778eo.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por sus respuestas.

Rodrigo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2organismo (o ente) semi-autónomo
Nicholas Ferreira
5ver nota
Yaotl Altan
4organizaci0n semi-gubernamentalRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver nota


Explanation:
QUA asi
N on
G overnmental
O rganisation


An "arms length" seemingly independent government set up body


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organismo (o ente) semi-autónomo


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-09-05 22:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el Reino Unido el término corresponde a las siglas de "quasi-autonomous non-govermental organization". Son organismos independientes, financiados por el estado, que han side creados para administrar una determinada área de la vida pública. Son ejemplos de "quangos", el Arts Council y la EOC (Equal Opportunities Commission).


    Gran Diccionario Oxford
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Egmont!

agree  Robert Copeland
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Roberto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizaci0n semi-gubernamental


Explanation:
EyesOnJapan.com | "Stranger in a Japanese Land" by Bill Stonehill
The company contacts one of the semi-governmental organizations involved, and "refers" a trainee to them. How companies come up with these trainees is a ...
www.davidappleyard.com/japan/jp27.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Energy Crossroads: Governmental and Non-Governmental Activities in ...
... network on energy-efficient lighting, and organizing the Right Light Conferences -- are supported by governmental and semi-governmental organizations. ...
eetd.lbl.gov/eXroads/oc.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

SalamIran- Women, Women's Governmental Organizations
We look at governmental and semi-governmental organizations:. Office of Women's Affairs (OWA) Presidency · Women's Social and Cultural Council (WSCC) ...
www.salamiran.org/Women/Organisations/GO.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Unesco. Executive Board; 125th session; Procedure for dealing with ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
arrangements have been approved by the Executive Board for such international. non-governmental or semi-governmental organizations in the manner provided in ...
unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0006/000697/069778eo.pdf - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por sus respuestas.

Rodrigo