International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

cash you can get back from your cash benefits

Spanish translation: dinero en efectivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash you can get back from your cash benefits
Spanish translation:dinero en efectivo

01:20 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social work
English term or phrase: cash you can get back from your cash benefits
This phrase is a little confusing to translate:

Some stores may limit the amount of cash you can get back from your cash benefits.

This if for the USA
It's for low income people to receive benefits with a card (like a debit card for cash asistance)
Leo
dinero en efectivo
Explanation:
Algunas tiendas ponen un limite en el dinero en efectivo que uno puede recibir/sacar al pagar con su tarjeta de benficios.

Before, people who received food stamps, paid for their groceries with food stamps. Today, they receive a card similar to a debit card which when used the balance on their account is reduced. They are eleigible to get "cash back" (get some extra cash -also deducted from their monthly balance)upon paying their purchases. Just as when we use a debit card to make purchases the machine will ask "cash back?" ie, do you want cash in addition to the total of your purchases - ie writing a check for say twenty dollars over the total due.

Hope this has helped.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1DINERO EN EFECTIVO QUE PUEDE RETIRAR CON SU TARJETA
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1dinero en efectivoMaria-Jose Pastor
3del efectivo que usted pueda recibir de su subsidio de dinero.Itita
4 -1dinero en efectivo que puede serle devuelto de fondo (prestaciones) asistencial(es) de efectivo
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dinero en efectivo que puede serle devuelto de fondo (prestaciones) asistencial(es) de efectivo


Explanation:
así lo traduciría

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: NO ES QUE TE DEVUELVAN DINERO, ES QUE TE LO DAN DE TU TARJETA
48 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
del efectivo que usted pueda recibir de su subsidio de dinero.


Explanation:
Good Luck.

There may be a betterword replacement for "dinero".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 05:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas tiendas pueden ponerle un limite del efectivo que usted pueda recibir de su subsidio de dinero.

Hope that makes better sense.

Itita
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dinero en efectivo


Explanation:
Algunas tiendas ponen un limite en el dinero en efectivo que uno puede recibir/sacar al pagar con su tarjeta de benficios.

Before, people who received food stamps, paid for their groceries with food stamps. Today, they receive a card similar to a debit card which when used the balance on their account is reduced. They are eleigible to get "cash back" (get some extra cash -also deducted from their monthly balance)upon paying their purchases. Just as when we use a debit card to make purchases the machine will ask "cash back?" ie, do you want cash in addition to the total of your purchases - ie writing a check for say twenty dollars over the total due.

Hope this has helped.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
12 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DINERO EN EFECTIVO QUE PUEDE RETIRAR CON SU TARJETA


Explanation:
ES MUY COMUN EN LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS RETIRAR DINERO EN LA TIENDA "CASH BACK" CUANDO SE PAGA CON UNA TARJETA. ES ALGO ASI COMO UN CAJERO, SE PASA LA TARJETA, Y UNA VEZ QUE LA CAJA SE CONECTA CON TU BANCO PARA COMPROBARLA Y ESTÁN CONECTADOS, PUEDES RETIRAR DINERO COMO SI DE UN CAJERO AUTOMÁTICO SE TRATARA.

LA FRASE SE REFIERE A QUE LAS TIENDAS PONEN UN LÍMITE AL DINERO QUE SE PUEDE RETIRAR CON ESTE SISTEMA.. EN MUCHOS SUPERMERCADOS AMERICANOS SON 50 O 100 DÓLARES.

UN SALUDO.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
11 mins