KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

street workers

Spanish translation: obrero [de la construcción] de vías públicas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:street worker (see context)
Spanish translation:obrero [de la construcción] de vías públicas
Entered by: Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT

05:00 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: street workers
The context is as follows:

---------
Chicago, 1889. 99% of its street workers were italian.
------

This is a title within a documentary about immigration. I'm fairly sure it has nothing to do with prostitution.

Thanks for your help.

Susana
Susana Mate
obreros [de la construcción] de vías públicas
Explanation:
A mi entender estás hablando de un texto similar a otro que alberga en sí mismo la respuesta. Está en:
- http://www.digitalhistory.uh.edu/historyonline/italian_immig...

Y el párrafo completo es:
"Italian immigrants were particularly likely to take heavy construction jobs. About half of all late 19th century Italian immigrants were manual laborers, compared to a third of their Irish and a seventh of their German counterparts. Contracted out by a professional labor broker known as a padrone, Italians dug tunnels, laid railroad tracks, constructed bridges and roads, and erected the first skyscrapers. As early as 1890, 90 percent of New York City's public works employees and 99 percent of Chicago's street workers were Italian".

Al menos en este ejemplo, queda claro que se afirma que el 90% de los trabajadores dedicados a la construcción de carreteras, la excavación de túneles, la construcción de puentes, etc. eran italianos. De ahí mi propuesta.

Mencionar que en España la ingeniería dedicada a este tipo de infraestructuras se conoce como "Ingeniería de caminos, canales y puertos", pero considero que decir "caminos" aquí en un tono moderno no sería válido. Propongo "vías públicas" o "infraestructuras viarias", si se quiere poner algo más rebuscado.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Tomás. The text you found is definitely the meaning that the term has in this case. It´s really hard to come up with a satisfactory translation, but I thank you very much for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obreros [de la construcción] de vías públicas
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4trabajadores del sector informal (de la economía)
Cándida Artime
3vendedores ambulantes
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obreros [de la construcción] de vías públicas


Explanation:
A mi entender estás hablando de un texto similar a otro que alberga en sí mismo la respuesta. Está en:
- http://www.digitalhistory.uh.edu/historyonline/italian_immig...

Y el párrafo completo es:
"Italian immigrants were particularly likely to take heavy construction jobs. About half of all late 19th century Italian immigrants were manual laborers, compared to a third of their Irish and a seventh of their German counterparts. Contracted out by a professional labor broker known as a padrone, Italians dug tunnels, laid railroad tracks, constructed bridges and roads, and erected the first skyscrapers. As early as 1890, 90 percent of New York City's public works employees and 99 percent of Chicago's street workers were Italian".

Al menos en este ejemplo, queda claro que se afirma que el 90% de los trabajadores dedicados a la construcción de carreteras, la excavación de túneles, la construcción de puentes, etc. eran italianos. De ahí mi propuesta.

Mencionar que en España la ingeniería dedicada a este tipo de infraestructuras se conoce como "Ingeniería de caminos, canales y puertos", pero considero que decir "caminos" aquí en un tono moderno no sería válido. Propongo "vías públicas" o "infraestructuras viarias", si se quiere poner algo más rebuscado.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you, Tomás. The text you found is definitely the meaning that the term has in this case. It´s really hard to come up with a satisfactory translation, but I thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Smart!

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vendedores ambulantes


Explanation:
More than 170,000 Yahoo references for term. This surely is what it means. See references.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-21 17:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would expect "road crew" for the meaning Thomas suggests, although it is certainly possible that he is correct.


    rwor.org/a/1270/dia-internacional-mujer-s.htm - 20k
    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/ag/speeches/2006/ag_speech_0603151_span...
Robert Forstag
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajadores del sector informal (de la economía)


Explanation:


Se trata de trabajadores sin respaldo oficial de ningún tipo que se dedican a los más disímiles y mal remunerados menesteres. Muchos de ellos se dedican a la venta ambulante o cosas parecidas.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43