shed no more light on the matter

Spanish translation: no aportan más información al respecto

English term or phrase:shed no more light on the matter
Spanish translation:no aportan más información al respecto
Entered by: KVN

21:53 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: shed no more light on the matter
Those who promote jelqing claim that it's an "ancient Arab" technique, which lends it an exotic air but the professors of Middle Eastern studies at several universities shed no more light on the matter.
KVN
no brindan más información al respecto
Explanation:
Mi opción.

Saludos =)
Selected response from:

NetTra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no brindan más información al respecto
NetTra
4 +1no aclaran más sobre el particular
garci
4No dá más explicaciones al respecto/ (o sobre ese tema)
starlight
4no arrojan más luz sobre el asunto/al respecto
Ana Sastre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no brindan más información al respecto


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: no aportan...
1 hr
  -> Sí, también así queda bien. Gracias =)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no aclaran más sobre el particular


Explanation:
Otra opción, un poco más apegada al sentido literal del idiom.

Shed light = Brindar luz/alumbrar/aclarar

Suerte !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
11 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente Silviantonia !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no arrojan más luz sobre el asunto/al respecto


Explanation:
Otra opción ;o)

Ana Sastre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No dá más explicaciones al respecto/ (o sobre ese tema)


Explanation:
Esa es la forma que yo lo traduciría. Espero te ayude. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62