KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

'emic' and 'etic' perspectives

Spanish translation: perspectiva émica / ética


15:23 Mar 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social science
English term or phrase: 'emic' and 'etic' perspectives
These dissimilarities may originate in what social scientists have called the ‘emic’ and ‘etic’ perspectives. Patients, as the ones who are ill, hold an insider’s view and necessarily maintain the emic perspective. They have direct knowledge of their life experiences and coping behaviours that nurses do not. Nurses are observing, albeit interested, outsiders. As observers and professionals, nurses maintain an etic perspective.
luka
Spain
Spanish translation:perspectiva émica / ética
Explanation:
Ejemplo:

MéTODOS CUALITATIVOS DE INVESTIGACIóN
... 1989). El investigador cualitativo está interesado en entender y describir una
escena social y cultural desde adentro, desde la perspectiva émica. Mientras ...
upracd.upr.clu.edu:9090/~treyes/investig/metcualitativos.htm

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 16:01:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Dicotomías y sus descontentos:
Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... cias en razón de una perspectiva universalista, o que sostiene oposiciones ... la
oposición entre las perspectivas ética y émica (o sea entre entre el ...
www.txistulari.com/acrobat/Pelinski_Dicotomías y sus descon... - Sliène stranice
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perspectiva émica / ética
Davorka Grgic
4 +2fonéticos y fonémicosJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4change the adjectival suffixxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perspectiva émica / ética


Explanation:
Ejemplo:

MéTODOS CUALITATIVOS DE INVESTIGACIóN
... 1989). El investigador cualitativo está interesado en entender y describir una
escena social y cultural desde adentro, desde la perspectiva émica. Mientras ...
upracd.upr.clu.edu:9090/~treyes/investig/metcualitativos.htm

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 16:01:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Dicotomías y sus descontentos:
Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... cias en razón de una perspectiva universalista, o que sostiene oposiciones ... la
oposición entre las perspectivas ética y émica (o sea entre entre el ...
www.txistulari.com/acrobat/Pelinski_Dicotomías y sus descon... - Sliène stranice


    experiencia
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hola...la parte de 'ética' no creo que encaje. La 'ética' per se no tiene que ver en este caso. Sería genial poder 'españolizar/latinizar' el 'etics', pero se confunde con ética. Tú sabes: cierra el window, que se cool el room... :-))
10 mins
  -> Yo igual pienso que encaja.

agree  Karla Mabarak
4 hrs

agree  Alis?: no acuerdo con Pepelú. Ético y émico se usa habitualmente en antropología, sin que nadie se confunda con la ética y lo ético de la filosofía
23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fonéticos y fonémicos


Explanation:
Hola,

Por favor mira la explicación en inglés. Quizas quieras acuñar los términos tú y ponder una explicación que se originan del las dos palabras que mecionas. O dejarlo en EN y poner una NT.

La explicación en inglés es simple y directa.

Suerte,

JL

"...Since the analyst working in various areas with these concepts needs to refer to them frequently, it is convenient to have names for them. I have coined the term etic to refer to the detached observer's view, and the term emic for that of the normal participant. The labels are coined by utilizing the last half of the terms phonetics and phonemics which are current in the linguistic field in the approximate sense implied here, but with the new terms generalized cover other areas of behavior. In political theory an act viewed etically has been called an "operation," but when viewed emically, it has been called a "practice."1..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 15:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés, la diferencia queda marcada entra \'etHics\' y \'etics\'. Ellos tienen una \'h\'...nosotros no :-))
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 15:48:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facoltà di Scienze Politiche - Pais
Prof. Everardo Minardi Sociologia Generale ... Derivandola in senso traslato dalla diade
fonetico-fonemico della linguistica, e applicandola ai fenomeni culturali ...
www.spbo.unibo.it/pais/minardi/relazioni/nigris.html - 29k

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Hi Jose Luis! Have you noticed we have our Saturday syndrome again? I stopped answering the 'german investor' questions after the second one. Let's see how many of us follow suit, or how many questions appear! Happy Easter!
14 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
46 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change the adjectival suffix


Explanation:
I would retain the em- and et- but put another suffix on them, such as -al, to avoid confusion with "ético".

xxxJon Zuber