KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

match founder

Spanish translation: fundador de Project Match


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:match founder
Spanish translation:fundador de Project Match
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:23 Mar 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / observatorio social
English term or phrase: match founder
Partners:
• University of Liverpool: Applicant organization, accountable body, lead partner on research issues, match founder, project base, board member.
• European Objective One: main founder.
• Expanding Horizons: match founder, project base, board member, support with dissemination, capacity building and information provision
• Liverpool City Council: Match founder, board member, subscriber/joint commissioner of research.
• Government Office for the North West: Contributor to MSIO
• Greater Merseyside Learning & Skills Council: Match founder, subscriber/joint commissioner of research, information provider.
• North West Development Agency: Match founder, board member, joint commissioner of research, information provider.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
fundador de Project Match
Explanation:
Project Match is an organization originally founder by Toby Kerr in Chicago in the 1980's. It's main fgoal was moving families from welfare into the working world. I believe it is now a worldwide organization.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fundador de Project Match
Lydia De Jorge
3fundador de relaciones (institucionales)Rodarte


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundador de relaciones (institucionales)


Explanation:
fundador o promotor

Rodarte
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundador de Project Match


Explanation:
Project Match is an organization originally founder by Toby Kerr in Chicago in the 1980's. It's main fgoal was moving families from welfare into the working world. I believe it is now a worldwide organization.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
18 hrs
  -> thanks!