KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Dumping

Spanish translation: Leave it in brackets, and then make an annotation with a basic explntn.....


23:13 Jul 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Dumping
hello need an advice, i'm doing translation to spanish on how to say what you mean when you are mad, the thing is that it appears the word DUMPING, then later on says that each of its letters stand for something, my problem is that i don't think that exists an equivalent in spanish for this word, so, should i keep it the same and just make a note or something.
YULIANA
Spanish translation:Leave it in brackets, and then make an annotation with a basic explntn.....
Explanation:
I would basically explain that there is no translation from English into Spanish that would make sense seeing as they have given a individual word for each of the letters in "dumping" to convey some point or concept that would be (and this concept would be lost in the translation)
Of course you could translate the word dumping............It just means to break up with your boyfriend or girlfriend because you are mad at them, (Usually in a rude or inconsiderate way), etc.......
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States


Summary of answers provided
4 +1Leave it in brackets, and then make an annotation with a basic explntn.....
Robert Copeland
4criticar/criticando
Marcela Dutra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
dumping
Leave it in brackets, and then make an annotation with a basic explntn.....


Explanation:
I would basically explain that there is no translation from English into Spanish that would make sense seeing as they have given a individual word for each of the letters in "dumping" to convey some point or concept that would be (and this concept would be lost in the translation)
Of course you could translate the word dumping............It just means to break up with your boyfriend or girlfriend because you are mad at them, (Usually in a rude or inconsiderate way), etc.......

Robert Copeland
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with you about the explaining that if I translate this worl the concept would be lost. thanx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Dutra (meets criteria): yes, of course, that being the whole text! Leave in brackets and explain
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dumping
criticar/criticando


Explanation:
Also: it's slang for to criticize another severely.

En Uruguay decimos "relajar"; por ejemplo: "me vive relajando" (siempre me está criticando). Podrías poner algún término por estilo, así, informal, que se use en la zona en la que tú vives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 00:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"He was always dumping on me, so I stopped going out with him."

Marcela Dutra
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish