KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

advocate

Spanish translation: defensor


16:35 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social work
English term or phrase: advocate
An advocate is working on another's behalf to accomplish that person's goals. A parent may be acting as an advocate for her or his child.
Lila Mester
Spanish translation:defensor
Explanation:
En este contexto me parece que defensor sería la opción correcta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 16:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o partidario
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4defensor
Patricia Myers
4 +4Representante
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1Advocante
April Berumen
4 +2tutor o curador
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5gestor
Henry Hinds
4representante legal / abogado defensor
Adriana Barrós Tomé


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
defensor


Explanation:
En este contexto me parece que defensor sería la opción correcta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 16:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o partidario

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Fué lo primero que se me ocurrió.
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: O defensora.
6 mins

agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: This is good, but I like representante a bit better.
16 mins

agree  Gustavo Garrido
32 mins

disagree  María Eugenia García: En este contexto, defensor no se aplica porque se hace hincapié en la representación que ejerce el padre respecto de sus hijos para determinados actos que no necesariamente tienen que estar relacionados con su defensa.
45 mins

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Representante


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
6 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: This is what we used to say in the courts.
15 mins
  -> Thanx Rick

agree  Sandra Bonilla: No tiene por qué "defender"; simplemente, representa los intereses de una de las partes. Es un representante. Y creo que, simplemente "abogado" podría servir también... ¡suerte!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Trebolillo

agree  Aurora Humarán: creo que es la más amplia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Aurora

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tutor o curador


Explanation:
Sorry, you asked for explanations in Latin but I´ve long forgotten it from school :-)

From your description, the legal representative of a child is "tutor" and from somebody who is mentally disable is "curador".

Civil Law theory, if I´m not wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 16:40:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"FOR\" somebody, instead of \"from\" somebody, sorry.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García
39 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Carlos Moreno
51 mins
  -> Gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Advocante


Explanation:
We have used this before, but keep in mind it's very "Spanglish" and only used in US...just another option

April Berumen
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
23 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representante legal / abogado defensor


Explanation:
At least this is what we would say here in Argentina.


    Longman's definition: An advocate is a lawyer who speaks in favour of someone or defends them in a court of law.
Adriana Barrós Tomé
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gestor


Explanation:
Tal vez menos fuerte que defensor.

No domino el latín, disculpe.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168