KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

‘bonding’ and ‘bridging’ social capital

Spanish translation: capital social cohesivo y conectivo


14:37 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: ‘bonding’ and ‘bridging’ social capital
Different models of social capital have appeared in recent years. In 1998, Bain and Hicks proposed a model of social capital considering two components: structural and cognitive (Harpham et al, 2002). The structural component refers to the extent and intensity of associational links or activities, citizenship and social support, while the cognitive component includes trust, reciprocity and sharing. Structural social capital is sometimes referred to as the quantity of social relationships, while cognitive social capital is referred to as the quality of these (De Silva et al, 2004a).

Narayan (1999) describes an important additional classification: the difference between ***‘bonding’ and ‘bridging’ social capital***. Bonding social capital refers to the social cohesion within the group structure, while bridging capital is described as the type of social capital that connects different communities or groups. According to Harpham et al (2002) the bonding and bridging construct partially overlaps with the horizontal/vertical construct of social capital, which understands social capital as either horizontally based, because it is based on the relationships between similar individuals or groups in the same social context (e.g. between communities), or vertically based, meaning it is based on the relationships between different levels of society (e.g. community, local government).
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:capital social cohesivo y conectivo
Explanation:
así los definiría según la explicación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 days (2007-12-14 22:35:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capital social vinculante (aglutinador) y puente
Rocio Barrientos
4capital social cohesivo y conectivo
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital social vinculante (aglutinador) y puente


Explanation:

Por su parte, el capital social vinculante se refiere a la construcción de ..... entre las dimensiones del capital social de puente y aglutinadora. ...
www.paraguayglobal.com/noticias_efe.php


El “capital social puente”, o de alianzas regionales, es un cuarto tipo; está. compuesto por los vínculos horizontales que permiten a un grupo entrar en ...
unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/public/documents/CLAD/clad0047525.pdf

CAPITAL SOCIAL Y CLIENTELISMO EN EL CHILE RURALFormato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
iii) Capital social comunitario. =suma de redes e institucionalidad formal e informal. iv) Capital social puente. =alianzas entre micro-localidades y entre ...
www.rededlis.org.br/downloads/2004/03/Capital social e clie... -


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar: Exacto
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, David

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital social cohesivo y conectivo


Explanation:
así los definiría según la explicación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 days (2007-12-14 22:35:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
gracias