KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

networking

Spanish translation: redes sociales, red de contactos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:networking
Spanish translation:redes sociales, red de contactos
Entered by: LadyofArcadia

21:28 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: networking
As we have seen, community organisations aimed at feeding are important sources of ***networking***, especially in rural areas and among the extremely poor.

Since these types of organisations can enable members of the community to improve their quality of life (for instance, by improving their nutrition), it would be interesting to find out if these organisations also have an impact on specific educational outcomes, such as achievement and the problem of overage students. None of the above-mentioned organisations, however, has an objective to improve the educational outcomes of the community’s children who are enrolled in primary or secondary education. The Young Lives questionnaire, for the first round, included some questions on social capital. In the current study we will take into account whether the individual lives in an urban or a rural area, given that there are large socio-economic, language and cultural differences between urban and rural areas in Peru.
Lida Garcia
Peru
redes sociales, red de contactos
Explanation:
...redes sociales que nos permiten darnos a conocer, escuchar y aprender de otros, encontrar posibles colaboradores, socios o gente que puede brindar ayuda. Se trata de intercambiar información y contactos, y de establecer relaciones con personas que comparte intereses similares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 74 days (2008-01-07 08:02:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

comparten
Selected response from:

LadyofArcadia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5redes sociales, red de contactos
LadyofArcadia
5 +1establecimiento de redes / de contactos / enlace
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +1establecimiento de relaciones / conexiones / comunicación
Ángel Domínguez
4are important sources of networking > tienen un papel importante en el desarrollo del trabajo en redBubo Coromandus
4cadenas de ayuda social
starlight
3trabajo en grupo (colectivo)
hugocar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establecimiento de relaciones / conexiones / comunicación


Explanation:
O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadenas de ayuda social


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabajo en grupo (colectivo)


Explanation:
Creo que es una opción.

hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establecimiento de redes / de contactos / enlace


Explanation:
Así lo traduce Naciones Unides.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 23:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naciones Unidas, perdón.


    Reference: http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView/614F31FA2F197...
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are important sources of networking > tienen un papel importante en el desarrollo del trabajo en red


Explanation:
es lo que entiendo en este contexto

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
redes sociales, red de contactos


Explanation:
...redes sociales que nos permiten darnos a conocer, escuchar y aprender de otros, encontrar posibles colaboradores, socios o gente que puede brindar ayuda. Se trata de intercambiar información y contactos, y de establecer relaciones con personas que comparte intereses similares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 74 days (2008-01-07 08:02:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

comparten

LadyofArcadia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lia.

agree  mar52
1 hr
  -> Gracias, mar

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, señor!

agree  Silvia Serrano
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia

agree  David Girón Béjar
12 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, David