KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

aggregate data

Spanish translation: dato(s)/información(es) global(es)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aggregate data
Spanish translation:dato(s)/información(es) global(es)
Entered by: Cecilia Palluzzi

19:07 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / issues management
English term or phrase: aggregate data
Finally, the analyst can compare content data with products othtr than content indexes, such as expert opinion or *aggregate data*. For example, the researcher can compare Clinton's performance against some standard established by reference to expert opinion.
Cecilia Palluzzi
Argentina
dato(s)/información(es) global(es)
Explanation:
También podría ser 'antecedentes globales
Selected response from:

Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dato(s)/información(es) global(es)
Ximena P. Aguilar
4 +1datos agregados
Sebastián Castillo Thomas
4información adicional
Marina Lara Petersen
4recopilación de datos o de información
starlight


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dato(s)/información(es) global(es)


Explanation:
También podría ser 'antecedentes globales


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aggregate_data
Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
datos agregados


Explanation:
Fuente: - Diccionario comercial bilingüe Routledge

- Diccionario Jaime Aguirre

Una opción :)

Saludos!

Sebastián Castillo Thomas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, David :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recopilación de datos o de información


Explanation:
Webster´s Desk Dictionary:
aggregate: formed by the collection of particulars into a whole--to collect into one sum. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
información adicional


Explanation:
información adicional

Marina Lara Petersen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish