KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

transportation problems

Spanish translation: problemas de transporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transportation problems
Spanish translation:problemas de transporte
Entered by: yolanda Speece

19:29 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: transportation problems
X can't make her appointments because of transporation problems.

Would it be "problemas con su medio de transporte"?

How would you all word this?
yolanda Speece
problemas de transporte
Explanation:
Cuando no hay autobuses, taxis, etc. quizás debido a una huelga, etc.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8problemas de transporte
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4problemas para transportarse
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
problemas de transporte


Explanation:
Cuando no hay autobuses, taxis, etc. quizás debido a una huelga, etc.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: también podría ser 'problemas de movilización'
0 min

agree  Elisabete Coutinho
1 min

agree  Noni Gilbert
2 mins

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
4 mins

agree  Liselotte K. de Hennig
4 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
6 mins

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: si Cristina!
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problemas para transportarse


Explanation:
yo lo dejaria simplemente como 'problemas de tranportacion'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-29 19:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usando Consultas Médicas en Línea - NYU Medical Center, NYU ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Si usted tiene un padecimiento médico en curso, las consultas en línea son ... Las consultas médicas en línea pueden resolver problemas de transporte para ...
www.elib.gov.ph/.../ GetContent.aspx?token=de6453e6-8aa2-4e28-b56c-5e30699d7b3c&chunkiid=127071 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
Inter Hospital Transport
- [ Translate this page ]
Problemas y Riesgos. David Crippen, MD, FCCM Clinical Assistant Professor .... Resumiendo, los datos sobre si la presencia del médico o del transporte ...
www.medynet.com/usuarios/ jraguilar/interhospitalario.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC]
PART C. HEALTH CARE UTILIZATION
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
A. La clínica o el consultorio del doctor no .... salud 03. El médico no quería recetar 04. Problemas de transporte 05. Otra razón 06 ...
www.socialsecurity.gov/disabilityresearch/ nscf/questionnaire/Part%20C-%20FINAL.doc - Similar pages
Acta Bioquímica Clínica Latinoamericana - Reflexiones sobre los ...
- [ Translate this page ]
El médico efectúa actos de análisis clínicos deslocalizados sin tener en cuenta al .... Finalmente, la desaparición de los problemas de transporte y la ...
www.scielo.org.ar/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0325-29572004000400012&lng=es&nrm=iso... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT