KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

chance factors

Spanish translation: factores aleatorios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chance factors
Spanish translation:factores aleatorios
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:42 Jul 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / cloning
English term or phrase: chance factors
In fact, the ability to predict what a person will be like knowing only their genes becomes virtually impossible because it is not possible to know how the environment and chance factors will influence the outcome.

Mi versión:

De hecho, la capacidad de predecir cómo será una persona conociendo sólo sus genes se convierte virtualmente imposible ya que no se puede saber de qué modo el medio y los factores de azar influenciarán el resultado.
clamira
factores aleatorios
Explanation:
Aleatorios.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5factores aleatorios
Henry Hinds
4 +1factores de riesgo
Silvina
4 +1factores randomizadosrvillaronga
4 +1factores de oportunidades/factores opcionales
Alfarero
4 +1factores impredecibles
Jessica Klingberg
4factor casualidadLia Isaacs
4factores o componentes casualesamiguens


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
factores aleatorios


Explanation:
Aleatorios.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :)
11 mins
  -> Hola Andrea, gracias por tu apoyo.

agree  Cristina Lazaro: sin duda
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs

agree  Ernesto de Lara
10 hrs

agree  Haydée González
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factores de oportunidades/factores opcionales


Explanation:
eso creo.

suerte.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factores impredecibles


Explanation:
Asi es como yo traduciria el texto. Buena suerte!

Jessica Klingberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factores randomizados


Explanation:
random choices- unpredictable, but all equally possible

rvillaronga
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Posible.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factores o componentes casuales


Explanation:
en el contexto no me gusta mucho azar

amiguens

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factores de riesgo


Explanation:
yo pondría:
...las condiciones del medio ambiente y los factores de riesgo...

Silvina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factor casualidad


Explanation:
Aunque en inglés está en plural, en español suena mejor en singular.

Lia Isaacs
United States
PRO pts in category: 4